Animafest Zagreb Has Unveiled the 102 Brief Movies In Its 2023 Competitors Lineup

Plenty of filmmakers we’ve spotlighted at Cartoon Brew have movies that can compete at this yr’s Animafest. Amongst them are Lucija Mrzljak’s Eeva, Florentina Gonzalez’s The World’s After, Atsushi Wada’s Ikimono-san: Turtle, Joseph Pierce’s Scale, and Stephen Irwin’s World to Roam.

Animafest’s characteristic movies, movies for youngsters, vr animation, and world panorama competitors sections can be introduced quickly.

2023 Animafest Zagreb Brief Movie Competitors Lineups

Grand Competitors Brief Movie

  • A Sort of Testomony, Stephen Vuillemin (Remembers / France)
  • A Tiny Man, Aude David, Mikael Gaudin (La Belle Affaire Productions / France)
  • Virtually Forgotten, Dimitri Mihajlovic, Miguel Lima (BAP – Animation Studio / Portugal)
  • Blush – An Extraordinary Voyage, Iiti Yli-Harja (Aspect Tales / Finland)
  • Field Cutters, Naomi Van Niekerk (Ikki Movies, Valk Productions, Dryfsand / France, Netherlands, South Africa)
  • Chamber of Shadows, Seyoung Okay (unbiased manufacturing / South Korea)
  • Compound Eyes of Tropical, Zhang Xu Zhan (Zhan Zhan Xi Qi / Taiwan)
  • Canine Condo, Priit Tender (Oü Nukufilm / Estonia)
  • Eeva, Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov (Eesti Joonisfilm, Adriatic Animation / Estonia, Croatia)
  • Household Portrait, Lea Vidaković (Adriatic Animation, Vivement Lundi!, Biberche Productions / Croatia, France, Serbia)
  • Fragile Love, Xie Li (Mitotase / China)
  • Greylands, Charlotte Waltert, Alvaro Schoeck (Virage Movie / Switzerland)
  • Ice Retailers, João Gonzalez (COLA Animation, Wildstream, Royal School of Artwork / Portugal, France, U.Okay.)
  • Ikimono-san: Turtle, Atsushi Wada (New Deer / Japan)
  • It’s Good in Right here, Robert-Jonathan Koeyers (Valk Productions / Netherlands)
  • Juxtaposed LAND, ALIMO (Pigeon Productions, King Abdulaziz Middle for World Tradition – Ithra Manufacturing / Poland, Saudi Arabia)
  • La Pursé, Gabriel Nóbrega (Vetor Zero / Brazil)
  • Love Me True, Inés Sedan (Lardux Movies / France)
  • Mao’s Mango Cult, Kayu Leung (TEDed Speak / France, U.S., Hong Kong)
  • A Hundred Nights, Sofiia Melnyk (GOGOLFEST / Ukraine, Germany)
  • 28, Zahra Salarnia (unbiased manufacturing / Iran, New Zealand)
  • Oneluv, Varya Yakovleva (Studio SHAR)
  • Our Ache, Shunsaku Hayashi (Shunsaku Hayashi Works / Japan)
  • PARALLEL, Sam Orti (Conflictivos Productions / Spain)
  • Phonorama, Alex Rey (unbiased manufacturing / Spain)
  • PLSTC, Laen Sanches (unbiased manufacturing / France)
  • Rosemary A.D. (After Dad), Ethan Barrett (House Canine Movie / U.S.)
  • SCALE, Joseph Pierce (Melocoton Movies, Bridge Means Movies, Ozù Productions, Endorfilm / France, United Kingdom, Belgium, Czech Republic)
  • Spring, Pernille Kjaer (Martina Scarpelli Studio / Denmark)
  • Teacups, Alec Inexperienced, Finbar Watson (and maps and plans / Australia, Eire)
  • The Cactus, Ricardo Kump (Kump Produções / Brasil)
  • The Debutante, Elizabeth Hobbs (Animate Tasks / U.Okay.)
  • The Flying Sailor, Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis (Nationwide Movie Board of Canada / Canada)
  • The Following Season, Natko Stipaničev (Kino Klub Break up / Croatia)
  • The Backyard of Coronary heart, Olivér Hegyi (CUB Animation, Artichoke / Hungary, Slovakia)
  • The Marrons Glacés, Delphine Hermans, Michel Vandam (Digicam-etc / Belgium)
  • The Grasp of the Swamps, Sasha Svirsky (XZ Manufacturing / Germany)
  • The Ready, Volker Schlecht (mobyDOK medienproduktion / Germany)
  • The World’s After, Florentina Gonzalez (Autour de Minuit / France)
  • The place I Reside, Susanne Jirkuff (unbiased manufacturing / Austria)
  • WORLD TO ROAM, Stephen Irwin (small time inc. / United Kingdom)
  • Y, Matea Kovač (Ustanova Zagreb movie / Croatia)

Scholar Movie Competitors

  • A Style For Music, Jordan Antonowicz-Behnan (Royal School of Artwork / U.Okay.)
  • A World in Chaos, David Crisp (Moholy-Nagy College of Artwork and Design Budapest / Hungary)
  • Above the Clouds, Vivien Hárshegyi (Moholy-Nagy College of Artwork and Design Budapest / Hungary)
  • And Then…, Leo Graf, Tanja Nuijten, Raphael Stalder (Lucerne College of Artwork and Design / Switzerland)
  • Ant Lodge, Yu-Hsuan Teng (Nationwide Taiwan College of Arts / Taiwan)
  • Ascent, Matti Vesanen (The Nationwide Movie & Tv College / U.Okay)
  • Burnt Cookies, Jezaja Uten (KASK / Belgium)
  • Carlos Montaña, Itati Romero (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba / Argentina)
  • Chopping Wooden Chips, Alize Sotelo Gutierrez, Rita Ataide Novais (London School of Communication, UAL / United Kingdom, Spain, Portugal)
  • Cowboy Kevin, Anna Lund Konnerup (The Animation Workshop / Denmark)
  • Lifeless Silent, Miriam Fox (The Nationwide Movie & Tv College / U.Okay.)
  • Expensive Me, Suchana (Satyajit Ray Movie and Tv Institute / India)
  • Dede is Lifeless, Philippe Kastner (FAMU – Movie and TV College of the Academy of Performing Arts / Czechia)
  • Finish of Summer time, Tara Attarzadeh (College of Tehran/ Iran)
  • Observe my Steps, Nils Balleydier (La Poudrière / France)
  • Overseas Aspect, Sara Tomas (Academy of High quality Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Funeral at 9, Mamadou Barry, Rodrigo Veras, Ziyu Wang, Junhao Xiang, Wang Yu, Linfeng Zhou (Gobelins / France)
  • Fur, Zhen Li (California Institute of the Arts / U.S.)
  • Palms on the Fireplace, Francesca Loss (La Poudrière / France)
  • Hernicia, Sameliina Paurson (Estonian Academy of Arts / Estonia)
  • Homemaker, Ciara Kerr (Nationwide Movie & Tv College / U.Okay.)
  • Juice, Mona Keil (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg / Germany)
  • La Vita Nuova, Arthur Sevestre (La Poudrière / France)
  • Lovesome, Rina Tsukamoto (Tama Artwork College / Japan)
  • Opening Night time, Sara Szymańska (The Polish Nationwide Movie, Tv and Theatre College in Lodz / Poland)
  • Peacock Inn, Dorotea Radušić (Academy of High quality Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Pipes, Kilian Feusi, Jessica Meier, Sujanth Ravichandran (Lucerne College of Artwork and Design / Switzerland)
  • Ressources Humaines, Trinidad Plass, Titouan Tillier, Isaac Wenzek (EMCA / France)
  • Roald, Clara Bigache, Laurent Chavalle, Julie Chene, Thibault Chopinet, Armand Gaucheron, Alexis Lheureux, Maxime Inclined (ESMA / France)
  • Sem, Joke Duwaerts (LUCA College of the Arts / Belgium)
  • Stitching Love, Xu Yuan (Tama Artwork College / Japan)
  • Soaked In, Shiyu Tang (East China Regular College / China)
  • Symbiosis, Raz Merhav (Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design / Israel)
  • The Constructing at 9 Etzel St., Bar Vaknine, Tamar Sharvit, Matan Levi (Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design / Israel)
  • The Silent Scream, Camille Anne, Julie Vandenbergue, Martin Laurent, Elisa Torris, Camille Leroy, Lucas Foutrier (Pôle 3D / France)
  • Below A Taking pictures Contrail, Rika Nakayama (California Institute of the Arts / U.S.)
  • Distinctive Time, Yu-Jin Oh (Korean Academy of Movie Arts / South Korea)
  • Vulvine Reine d’Extase, Clémence Andre, Nawel Bahamou, Ming Chieh Chang, Théo Guyot, Mariia Yanko (Gobelins / France)
  • Water Drop, Selma El Maki (Emile Cohl College / France)
  • Wind Whisperer, Fernanda Caicedo (Bauhaus College Weimar / Germany, Ecuado)
  • Zuman, Honor Worth (The Nationwide Movie & Tv College / U.Okay.)

Croatian Movie Competitors

  • Aleph, Slobodan Tomić (Ustanova Zagreb movie / Croatia)
  • Babushka Has A New Boyfriend, Dean Hamer (Academy of High quality Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Hen home, Petra Pavetić Kranjčec (Academy of High quality Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Cat Meals, Antonio Klasić (Academy of High quality Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Eeva, Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov (Eesti Joonisfilm, Adriatic Animation / Estonia, Croatia)
  • Household Portrait, Lea Vidaković (Adriatic Animation, Vivement Lundi!, Biberche Productions / Croatia, France, Serbia)
  • Overseas Aspect, Sara Tomas (Academy of High quality Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Her Costume for the Last, Martina Meštrović (Kreativni sindikat / Croatia)
  • Holy Males, David Lovrić (Adriatic Animation / Croatia)
  • Horizon, Morana Marija Vulić (Academy of High quality Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Love Is A Shade, Nikolina Žabčić (Academy of High quality Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Peacock Inn, Dorotea Radušić (Academy of High quality Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Bear in mind How I Used to Trip a White Horse, Ivana Bošnjak Volda, Thomas Johnson Volda (Kreativni sindikat / Croatia)
  • Republika, Antonia Begušić (Ustanova Zagreb movie / Croatia)
  • Second Pores and skin, Dora Klanac (Academy of High quality Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • The Following Season, Natko Stipaničev (Kino Klub Break up / Croatia)
  • 13, Helena Schultheis Edgeler, Richard Edgeler (Elestra u.o. / U.Okay., Croatia)
  • Below Cowl, Darian Bakliža (Academy of High quality Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Y, Matea Kovač (Ustanova Zagreb movie / Croatia)